
Guides
Opening a newsletter business: costs to expect and money to find
Newsletter startup costs run from platform fees and list building to legal setup, and funding comes from sponsors, pre-sales and small-business loans.
What to take away
- Most of the first-year cost sits in four placessending platform, list acquisition, payment processing and contractor writing.
- Beehiiv, Substack, Ghost, Kit and Mailchimp differ on fees and payout terms, so the platform choice sets your floor cost.
- Funding usually comes from sponsorship pre-sales, paid subscriptions, cross-promotion swaps and an SBA-backed loan, in that order.
- CAN-SPAM sets the commercial-email rulesreal sender identity, working opt-out and suppression within ten business days.
- Break-even is a formula, not a benchmark. Substitute your own platform fee, sponsor rate and churn to get your number.
A newsletter is cheap to start and expensive to keep. The startup bill is small; the recurring bill decides whether the business survives.
Below are the real line items, the named platforms and lenders, and the arithmetic you run before you spend.
What it actually costs to start
Setup lands under $1,000 for most publishers: a domain, a logo and the free tier of a sending platform. Recurring costs scale with your list rather than your revenue, and they are the ones owners underestimate.
First-year cost line items
- $0 to $100+/monthSending platform
- $15 to $40/yearDomain and email
- $0 to $500Logo and template
- 2.9% + 30cPayment processing per transaction
- $50 to $500 per issueContractor writer
- $300 to $1,500/yearCPA or enrolled agent
| Line item | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Sending platform | $0 to about $150 a month | Free tiers cover beehiiv to 2,500 subscribers, Kit to 10,000 and Mailchimp to 500 contacts; beehiiv paid tiers commonly list at $40 to $100 |
| Domain and email | $10 to $20 a year for a domain, about $6 per user a month for an inbox | Cloudflare or Namecheap for domains; Google Workspace Business Starter lists near $6 |
| Logo and template | $0 to $500 | Fiverr gigs from about $25; 99designs projects run into the hundreds |
| Payment processing | 2.9% plus 30 cents per card charge | Stripe's published rate; PayPal lists about 2.99% plus 49 cents |
| Contractor writer | $0.10 to $1.00 a word | Roughly $50 to $500 for a 1,000-word issue, sourced on Upwork or ProBlogger |
| Paid list growth | typically $1 to $5 per subscriber | Meta or Reddit ads; cross-promotion swaps cost only time |
| Business registration | $50 to $500 one time | State LLC filing fees vary; California adds an $800 minimum franchise tax |
| CPA or enrolled agent | $300 to $1,500 a year | Schedule C and 1099-NEC filing |
Vendors change prices without notice. Check the pricing page the week you commit, because a free tier can become a $99 tier when your list crosses a threshold.
Platform fees are the line most owners get wrong. Beehiiv, Substack, Ghost, Kit and Mailchimp all publish current pricing, and each takes a different cut of paid subscriptions.
Substack keeps 10% of subscription revenue. Beehiiv sells flat monthly tiers that start free and rise with subscriber count. Ghost is free to self-host, with paid hosting from about $9 a month for 500 members. Kit and Mailchimp price by contact count.
Read the payout terms before you pick, because the fee structure decides your margin at scale.
Payment processing sits on top. Stripe publishes 2.9% plus 30 cents per successful card charge, and PayPal lists about 2.99% plus 49 cents. Those rates apply on top of whatever the platform charges.
Where the funding comes from
Sponsorship pre-sales are the fastest source. Niche rates commonly run $25 to $75 per thousand opens, or a flat $500 to $5,000 an issue for a mid-size list. Sell one sponsor three issues before you launch and your first quarter is funded.
Funding sources by speed
Sponsorship pre-sales
- Speed
- Fastest
- Cost
- None
- Best for
- First quarter
Paid subscriptions
- Speed
- Once list is warm
- Cost
- Platform cut
- Best for
- Converting openers
Cross-promotion swaps
- Speed
- Slow, free
- Cost
- Time only
- Best for
- List growth
SBA-backed loans
- Speed
- Slowest
- Cost
- Interest and fees
- Best for
- Working capital
Paid subscriptions work once the list is warm. Niche publishers charge about $5 to $15 a month, or $50 to $150 a year, and a free tier builds the reach that converts.
Cross-promotion swaps cost nothing but time. Trade a recommendation slot with a newsletter of similar size and both lists grow without ad spend.
For larger needs, the U.S. Small Business Administration: SBA Business Guide covers the planning, launch, management and growth stages, including startup costs, finance and hiring. SBA-backed loans are the main route for a publisher who needs working capital beyond revenue.
The SBA's 7(a) program guarantees loans up to $5 million. Microloans cap at $50,000 and average about $13,000 to $14,000. Rates float with the prime rate, so ask the lender for the current spread and any guarantee fee.
Microloans usually need no collateral, while 7(a) loans generally require a personal guarantee. Nonprofit lenders fill the gap left by banks: Accion Opportunity Fund lends to owners banks turn down, and Kiva US raises 0% interest crowdfunded loans, typically up to $15,000.
The Internal Revenue Service: Starting a business covers structure, tax identification, business taxes and record-keeping. Keep records from the first issue; retrofitting a year of expenses is worse than doing it weekly. For filing questions, use a CPA or enrolled agent rather than a template.
The compliance line you cannot skip
The U.S. Federal Trade Commission: CAN-SPAM Act: A Compliance Guide for Business sets the commercial-email rules: accurate sender identity, honest subject lines, a physical postal address, a working opt-out, and suppression of opt-outs within ten business days. You are responsible for vendors who send on your behalf.
CAN-SPAM compliance requirements
- Accurate sender identity
- Honest subject lines
- Physical postal address
- Working opt-out
- Suppress opt-outs within ten business days
- Vendors sending for you are your responsibility
Two more rules apply if you sell sponsorship. The FTC endorsement guides require disclosure when a sponsor pays for a mention.
California's CCPA gives readers the right to know what data you hold and to ask for deletion, and Colorado's privacy act adds similar rights. Have a licensed attorney review your contract and consent language, because the details vary by state and by audience.
Deliverability and suppression checks
A list that lands in spam is worth nothing. Before every send, check four things: authentication records, bounce rate, complaint rate and suppression list.
Authentication means SPF, DKIM and DMARC records on your sending domain. Your platform publishes the values and your domain registrar holds them.
Google and Yahoo require authentication, one-click unsubscribe and a complaint rate under 0.3% from bulk senders. The threshold sits at 5,000 messages a day sent to Gmail accounts.
Suppression means every unsubscribe is honored before the next send, not after. Keep the list clean and the sender reputation holds.
Sizing the list before launch
Do not model revenue on a list you have not built. Model it on open rate and click rate instead.
If 1,000 subscribers open at 40%, that is 400 readers per issue. If 2% of them click a sponsor link, that is eight clicks. Price the slot against what a sponsor pays per click, and you have a defensible rate card.
At a $25 to $75 CPM on opens, those 400 opens bring $10 to $30 per placement. Lists that size usually sell three-issue bundles for a flat fee instead.
Churn is the number owners ignore. If 3% of subscribers leave each month, you need 30 new subscribers a month just to stand still at 1,000. Track it weekly.
A worked example
A first-year publisher runs a 2,000-subscriber list on a flat platform tier of about $50 a month, with Stripe taking 2.9% plus 30 cents on paid subscriptions. Sponsorship is the main revenue.
One sponsor books four issues at $1,500 each, so $6,000 is booked. At year-end the sponsor cuts the fourth issue, and the publisher is short one quarter of expected revenue.
The gap is covered by two cross-promotion swaps that add 400 subscribers, and by raising the rate on the next booking. The lesson is unglamorous: keep the rate card priced to carry its own bad days, and never let one sponsor be more than a third of revenue.
For the wider market picture, the newsletter startup and market guide covers how the sector is structured. Before choosing tools or a budget, work through the market questions that decide your niche and audience.
Common questions
What does it cost to start a newsletter?
Setup is usually under $1,000: a domain at $10 to $20 a year, a logo, and a free or low-tier platform. The recurring cost is the real number, driven by platform fees, payment processing and contractor writing, and it scales with your list rather than your revenue.
Where do newsletter owners find funding?
Sponsorship pre-sales, paid subscriptions, cross-promotion swaps and SBA-backed loans, plus nonprofit lenders like Accion Opportunity Fund and Kiva US. Pre-sales are fastest because a sponsor pays before you publish. Microloans suit publishers who need working capital beyond current revenue.
What does CAN-SPAM require?
Accurate sender identity, honest subject lines, a physical postal address, a working opt-out, and suppression of opt-outs within ten business days. You remain responsible for any vendor sending on your behalf, so verify their process.
How do I know my break-even point?
Break-even is platform fee plus processing plus contractor cost, divided by your sponsor rate per issue. Substitute your own figures. No published benchmark replaces the arithmetic on your list, your churn and your rate card.







