
Guides
Building a local newsletter in Austin, Nashville, or Denver
Austin, Nashville and Denver reward different newsletter models, so compare audience size, local ad costs and sponsor depth before you pick a city.
What to take away
- Austin has the deepest advertiser pool and the highest rent. Nashville is the cheapest to run and the thinnest on advertisers. Denver sits between on both.
- A solo publisher with a part-time editor runs about $38,000 to $65,000 a year in Austin, $28,000 to $48,000 in Nashville and $33,000 to $55,000 in Denver. These are typical ranges, not quotes.
- Typical sponsorship sells for $300 to $1,200 a placement, depending on metro and list size.
Audience demand in each metro
All three metros grew fast enough that residents lost a single trusted local source. That gap is the opening. Whether readers open, click and tolerate sponsors is the real question.
Metro reader profiles
Austin
- Reader base
- Young, tech, educated
- Top topics
- Housing, transit, food
- Competition
- High
- Sponsor fit
- Tech, real estate
Nashville
- Reader base
- Smaller, loyal
- Top topics
- Music, healthcare, schools
- Competition
- Low
- Sponsor fit
- Music, hospitality
Denver
- Reader base
- Tech plus long-time
- Top topics
- Trails, transit, water
- Competition
- Medium
- Sponsor fit
- Outdoor, regional
Austin readers skew young, educated and tech-employed. They follow housing, transit, restaurants and city politics. They also already subscribe to several local titles, so you compete for attention from day one. The blocks to name in a pitch are East Austin, Hyde Park, Mueller and South Congress, with Round Rock and Cedar Park on the suburban edge.
Nashville's readership is smaller and loyal to fewer sources. Music, healthcare and hospitality workers make up much of it. Neighborhood coverage, down to council districts and school zones, holds them better than broad city reporting. East Nashville, The Gulch and Antioch carry the densest readership; Franklin and Murfreesboro anchor the suburbs.
Denver mixes tech transplants with long-time residents who track trails, transit and water policy. That supports both news and lifestyle coverage, and seasonal outdoors guides sell sponsorship slots without much effort. Capitol Hill and RiNo concentrate readers; Aurora, Lakewood and Golden reach the wider metro.
Wage data tells you what your readers earn and what they will pay. The Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) Tables : U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics list the dominant occupations by metro. Household spending patterns sit in the CE home : U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, which shows whether local readers have money left after essentials.
Before any of that, run one test. Pick twenty blocks or suburbs and count households that match your intended reader. If you cannot name them, you do not have an audience yet. The best markets for a newsletter business comparison walks through that test.
What it costs to run in Austin, Nashville or Denver
Four cost groups matter: labor, software, payment processing and compliance. Labor dominates and varies most by city. Typical ranges appear below; replace them with local quotes before you commit.
Startup cost levels by city
Austin
- Office or coworking
- High
- Part-time editor wage
- High
- Email platform
- Similar
- Payment processing
- Same %
- Compliance
- Same rules
Nashville
- Office or coworking
- Low
- Part-time editor wage
- Low
- Email platform
- Similar
- Payment processing
- Same %
- Compliance
- Same rules
Denver
- Office or coworking
- Medium
- Part-time editor wage
- Medium
- Email platform
- Similar
- Payment processing
- Same %
- Compliance
- Same rules
A solo publisher writing and selling alone runs lean. Hire a part-time reporter or ad seller and local wage levels enter the model.
Software is close to equal everywhere: email platform, domain, design tools, analytics. A few hundred dollars a month covers a small list. Stripe and PayPal take a percentage of each subscription, and that percentage does not care which city you sit in.
Compliance is the line publishers underestimate. Newsletter income goes on IRS Schedule C, contractors get 1099-NEC forms, and quarterly estimated taxes usually apply. Talk to a CPA or enrolled agent about your own situation.
The FTC endorsement guides govern sponsored content disclosure, CAN-SPAM sets federal email rules, and CCPA and CPRA may apply if you collect audience data at scale. A licensed attorney handles the contract and privacy questions.
The newsletter startup costs breakdown covers the line items most publishers miss, insurance and accounting among them.
What it costs to run
Austin (typical)
- Coworking desk or small office
- $300 to $650 a month
- Part-time editor, 20 hours a week
- $30 to $50 an hour
- Email platform, 1,000 to 5,000 subscribers
- $40 to $150 a month
- Payment processing
- 2.9% plus 30 cents a transaction
- Legal, tax prep and insurance
- $2,500 to $5,000 a year
- All-in annual cost, solo with part-time editor
- $38,000 to $65,000
Nashville (typical)
- Coworking desk or small office
- $200 to $450 a month
- Part-time editor, 20 hours a week
- $22 to $35 an hour
- Email platform, 1,000 to 5,000 subscribers
- $40 to $150 a month
- Payment processing
- Same
- Legal, tax prep and insurance
- $2,000 to $4,000 a year
- All-in annual cost, solo with part-time editor
- $28,000 to $48,000
Denver (typical)
- Coworking desk or small office
- $250 to $550 a month
- Part-time editor, 20 hours a week
- $26 to $42 an hour
- Email platform, 1,000 to 5,000 subscribers
- $40 to $150 a month
- Payment processing
- Same
- Legal, tax prep and insurance
- $2,200 to $4,500 a year
- All-in annual cost, solo with part-time editor
- $33,000 to $55,000
Break-even is sponsor count multiplied by rate. At the top of the typical range, three or four placements a month cover a part-time editor. At the bottom of the range, no city here does.
Build the model yourself
- Start with the editor wage. It is the only line large enough to change the city choice.
- Price your own hours at the local contract rate, even if you will not pay yourself in year one.
- Model a slow month rather than an average one. Sponsorship revenue arrives in lumps.
- Treat payment processing as a percentage of revenue, not a fixed cost.
- Compare the total against three signed sponsors, not a full ad calendar.
The gap that decides is monthly cost minus three sponsors. If that gap stays open at the cheapest of the three, no city in this comparison closes it.
Where sponsors come from
Sponsorship is the fastest revenue for most local newsletters, and the local advertiser base sets how fast you can sell.
Sponsor base by city
Austin
- Depth
- Deepest pool
- Competition
- Highest
- Top sponsor types
- Tech, real estate, events
- Reach
- City
Nashville
- Depth
- Narrower
- Competition
- Less crowded
- Top sponsor types
- Music, hospitality, healthcare
- Reach
- Neighborhoods
Denver
- Depth
- Regional
- Competition
- Moderate
- Top sponsor types
- Outdoor, banks, healthcare
- Reach
- Front Range
Austin's advertiser base runs wide: technology recruiters, real estate brokerages, restaurants and breweries, healthcare systems, event promoters. A sponsored placement typically sells for $500 to $1,200 on a 5,000 to 10,000 subscriber list. Competition for reader attention is highest there too, which keeps rates honest.
Nashville's base is narrower and less crowded. Music, hospitality, healthcare and real estate businesses buy local sponsorships, and many have never been pitched by a newsletter publisher. A placement typically sells for $300 to $800.
Denver's base runs regional. Outdoor retailers, banks, healthcare networks and real estate groups will pay to reach the whole Front Range, not just the city. A placement typically sells for $400 to $1,000.
Local newsletters such as The Austin Common, the Nashville Banner and Denverite sell sponsorships in the same pool, so the businesses you pitch may already carry a newsletter line in the budget.
Count local businesses with marketing budgets inside your coverage area. Keep 20 to 30 that buy at least once a year. Below that, a weekly slot goes unsold.
Pricing and packaging
Sell placements, not impressions. One sponsored section in a weekly send prices and renews more easily than a display package nobody can explain. Give first sponsors a three-month trial rate, then raise it once you can show open and click data. At 5,000 subscribers, a typical $30 to $60 CPM supports $150 to $300 a send.
The FTC endorsement guides require clear disclosure when a sponsor pays for placement. Label sponsored sections plainly and keep the label visible.
Sponsor checklist
- Local restaurants and breweries
- Real estate agents and developers
- Healthcare and dental practices
- Gyms, studios and outdoor retailers
- Event venues and promoters
- Banks and credit unions
- Universities and trade schools
Work that list in each city and note who already buys local media. Those businesses take your first call.
Free help before you pay for advice
The Local assistance - Small Business Administration page lists counseling offices serving all three metros, and most services cost nothing. The Resource Partners - Small Business Administration page explains who does what.
Free SBA help options
SBDC
- What they do
- Market research, projections
- Cost
- Free
- Best for
- Financial models
SCORE
- What they do
- Free mentoring
- Cost
- Free
- Best for
- Plan reviews
SBA district offices
- What they do
- Workshops, lender intros
- Cost
- Free
- Best for
- Cash flow, lending
Women's Business Centers
- What they do
- Demographic support
- Cost
- Free
- Best for
- Specific owners
Two of these change a city decision. An SBDC advisor builds market research and a financial projection around your local cost numbers. A SCORE mentor, usually a retired operator, reviews sponsor pricing and renewal terms. The rest of the catalog does not move the choice.
Start with the Plan your business - Small Business Administration guidance, which follows the structure lenders expect. Take that draft to an SBDC advisor before you take it to a bank.
If you have not decided whether to launch, answer the how to start a newsletter business questions first, then book the session.
Use them properly
Bring your cost model, a named sponsor list and three months of open rates if you have them. Advisors test your numbers against local wages and rents. They cannot tell you who your readers are. Book the session when you have real numbers to argue with, not before.
Choosing a city
Pick the city you know deepest, not the one with the biggest population. A publisher who knows Nashville neighborhoods beats an outsider in Austin.
Which city fits you
Strongest local knowledge?
Tech, business, events focus? Yes -> Austin
Music, food, neighborhoods? Yes -> Nashville
If your strength is technology, business and events coverage, Austin fits that beat. Music, food and neighborhood reporting fits Nashville, where a solo publisher can survive on modest revenue. Outdoors, growth and regional policy fits Denver, with its broad audience and regional advertisers.
Cost tolerance decides as much as coverage does. Count your months of runway and compare that with the monthly gap from the model. A city that looks affordable on paper is not affordable if the sponsor pool is thin.
Test before you commit. Real data beats any comparison, this one included. The newsletter startup guide covers market entry, and the newsletter expansion guide covers what changes when you add a second city or title.
A decision sequence
- Name your coverage area and the readers inside it.
- Estimate costs from local wage data and the model above.
- Count potential sponsors and confirm repeat buyers exist.
- Run an eight-week pilot and sell one sponsorship.
- Choose the city where the pilot produced the best open rate and the easiest sale.
Mistakes that cost real money
Launching in the biggest city because it looks attractive, without local knowledge, is the most common error. The second is pricing sponsorships below market to win the first deal, which anchors every renewal that follows. The third is ignoring tax and disclosure rules until a sponsor asks a question you cannot answer.
Common questions
Which city has the lowest operating costs?
Nashville generally runs lowest on office space, wages and living costs. Denver sits in the middle, and Austin is highest for rent and editorial talent.
Where is the advertiser base strongest?
Austin has the largest and most diverse pool. Denver is strong regionally. Nashville is smaller but less crowded, which can make the first sale easier.
Do I need a business plan before launching?
Most publishers do not need a formal plan to start, but lenders and SBA advisors will ask for one. The SBA plan-your-business guidance shows the structure they expect.
What taxes and rules apply to newsletter income?
Newsletter income is reported on IRS Schedule C, contractors receive 1099-NEC forms, and quarterly estimated taxes usually apply. Sponsored content follows FTC disclosure rules and email follows CAN-SPAM. Confirm your own filing position with a CPA or enrolled agent, and contract terms with a licensed attorney.







